Junior Season Finale

Junior Season Finale

In extremely windy conditions Lockie Bath capped off a sensational year by sweeping the prize table at Colac Golf Club on Sunday 6 Oct.

Bath completed the trifecta by claiming the Craig Spence Cup, The SWGA Boys Championship and the Junior Order of Merit – Bill Cunningham Trophy (Gross section).


Bath had to deal with a strong field including Country Week players Tom Hanson (Colac) and Matty McFarlane (Curlewis), seasoned campaigner Jack Martin (Portarlington), Port Fairy star Noah Best and a host of other up and coming guns. In the end, Bath held his nerve to defeat Hanson in a sudden death playoff.

Gross Leaderboard
77 – Lockie Bath
77 – Tom Hanson
78 – Matt McFarlane
78 – Noah Best
81 – Lachie Snart
82 – Jack Martin
82 – Stirling Shier

Louis Van Ingen (Geelong GC) had an excellent finish to the tournament season to win the Nett event by 1 stroke.

Nett Leaderboard
72 – Louis Van Ingen
73 – Tom Hanson
73 – Noah Guida
73 – Lachie Snart
74 – Lockie Bath
75 – Matt McFarlane

The Girls District Championship was contested with Lauren McCleland winning by 2 shots over Emma Pearce in a very tight tussle. Well done to the girls for braving the tough conditions.

The Snowden-Symons Shield was also contested with the SWGA juniors winning the Shield for a second straight year.
Feature Image
Congratulations to Lockie Bath (Gross) and Charlie Merryfull (Nett) on your outstanding tournament seasons winning the Bill Cunningham Trophy – Junior Order of Merit.

Congratulations to Emma Pearce our 2019 Vicki Uwland Bracelet winner. A fantastic effort, leading the bracelet race from start to finish, keep up all the great work Emma.

 
The focus now moves to Junior Pennant commencing on Sunday October 20th. The clubs competing to win the Ford Cup this year will be Barwon Heads, Clifton Springs, Curlewis, East Geelong, Geelong, Lonsdale, Portarlington, RACV Torquay and Thirteenth Beach. Good luck to all the teams involved.

Comments / 0 comments