Club Champions & Achievements

Anglesea

2019

Ro Lockyer
 
Apollo Bay

2019

Vicki Hannah
 
Bannockburn

2019

Alison Pfarrer
 
Barwon Heads

2018

Caroline Edwards
 
Barwon Valley

2019

Bernadette Bogacki
 
Beeac

2019

Barb Stinchcombe

Bellarine Lakes Resort

2019

Di Wallace

Birregurra
 
Clifton Springs

2018

Colleen Manson
Colac

2018

Maree Murnane

Maree Murnane


Curlewis
Wendy Tottenham
East Geelong

2019

Kath Dellar

22nd Championship win

 
Inverleigh

2019

Lesley Richardson
 
Lara
Sylvia Rutene
 
Lonsdale

2019

Lynne Toleman
 
Lorne

2019

Rose Wyles
 
Ocean Grove

2019

Sally Schaller
 
Portarlington

2019

Rebecca Waldron
 
Queens Park

2019

Kerrin Biddle
 
The Sands

2019

Sue Browne

 
13th Beach
Kathy Bell
 
Torquay

2019

Mandy Buckley

 
Winchelsea
Liz Alston

Anglesea

2019

B Grade

Sue Gell

Anglesea

2019

C Grade

Linda Aimers

Bannockburn

2019

Nett Winner 
Ange Gulino


Barwon Heads

2018

B Grade

Bud Batrouney
Barwon Heads

2018

C Grade

Catherine Bell

Barwon Valley

2019

A Grade

Ann Lynch
Barwon Valley

2019

B Grade

Mel Jones
Barwon Valley

2019

C Grade

Elle Brinkworth

Beeac

2019

B Grade

Mary Leahv

Bellarine Lakes

2019

B Grade

Madge Pinge

Clifton Springs

2018

B Grade

Kay Behan
Clifton Springs

2018

C Grade

Rita Summers
Clifton Springs

2018

D Grade

Di Burns 
Clifton Springs

2018

Nett Champion

Margaret Brooks 

East Geelong

2019

B Grade

Heather Dean
East Geelong

2019

C Grade

Terri Baensch

Inverleigh

2019

A Grade

Deb Nicholson
Inverleigh

2019

B Grade
Sue Lamb

Lara
B Grade

Sue Burns
Lara
C Grade

Ina Kamstra
Lara
Nett

Doreen Ives

Lonsdale

2018

B Grade

Rae Jacobsen
Lonsdale

2018

C Grade

Sally Simson
Lonsdale

2018

Senior

Caroline Snow

Lorne

2019

Best Nett
Jane Purdie

Ocean Grove

2019

B Grade
Pam Cameron
Ocean Grove

2019

C Grade
Patti Gawith

Queens Park

2019

B Grade

Sally Massey
Queens Park

2019

C Grade

Robin Hodgetts
Queens Park

2019

D Grade

Carol Rundell

The Sands

2019

B Grade

Lisa Reade
The Sands

2019

C Grade
Norma Schultz


Torquay

2019

B Grade
Gail Richards
Torquay

2019

C Grade
Gail Rooney

2020 season.

Kerry Norton

Kerry’s 3rd Hole in One on the 10th!

Ocean Grove
February
10th Hole
Lyn James
Anglesea
18 January
13th Hole

2019 season.

Marg Hales
The Sands
10 October
7th Hole, with 7 iron
Louise Watach
Queens Park
August
12th Hole 
Lynne Toleman
Lonsdale
April
9th Hole 
Robyn Forbes
Barwon Heads
5 April
9th Hole, Lonsdale

 


2018 season.

Jan Stewart
Anglesea
11 January
16th Hole
Merie May
Lonsdale
13 February
10th Hole
Di Liley
Queens Park
10 March
3rd Hole
Louise Baylis
Barwon Heads
11 March
4th Hole 
Barb Chapell
Lonsdale
25 March
3rd Hole

at Queens Park

Deb Grainger
Queens Park
25 July
8th Hole 
Val Headley
Clifton Springs
3 January
11th Hole 
Robyn Leach
Clifton Springs
11 April
17th Hole 

 

Marion Host
Queens Park
21 Nov
12th Hole

 

 

Congratulations to the following players who achieved a hole in One in the 2017 season

Carol Read
Birregurra
17 January
6th Hole
Marion Lucas
Lara
7 March
16th Hole
Marg Howell
Portarlington
5 May
8th Hole Curlewis
Mandy Buckley
Torquay
19 May
13th Barwon Heads
Faye Knight
Queens Park
29 July
8th Hole
Carol Doran
Queens Park
19 Sept
3rd Hole
Di Liley
Q Park/Torquay
23 Nov
6th Birregurra

Eagles 2019

Sue McLean
Queens Park
29 April -15th Hole, Barwon Valley

Eagles recorded for 2018

Janine Walsh
Lara
26 February – 9th Hole, Barwon Heads
Dot Tattersall
The Sands
25 May – 15th Hole, Barwon Valley
Jenny Edmanson
Portarlington
19 Oct – 11th Hole, Colac

 

 

EAGLES: Congratulations to the following players for 2017 season.

Georgia Fish
Colac
17 January – 4th Hole
Bev Wheeler
Lonsdale
19 January – 17th Hole
Jane Cotter
Torquay
10 February – 6th Hole
Kathryn Stephens
Ocean Grove
23 February – 12th Hole
Bernie Korth
Barwon Valley
25 February – 7th Hole
Heather Perkins
Lonsdale
27 February – 9th Hole
Bernadette Bogacki
Barwon Valley
31 March – 5th Hole
Sue Barnes
Torquay
18 April – 6th Hole
Ann Lynch
Barwon Valley
4 October – 14th Hole
Bec Bain
Barwon Heads
14 November – 12th Hole
Jan Stewart
Anglesea
24 November – 5th Hole at Barwon Valley

 

ALBATROSSES: Congratulations to 

Susie Austin
Barwon Heads
14 November – 12th Hole 

Susie Austin, Albatross par 5 – 12th Hole


Mona MacLeod Brooch

Congratulations to Fiona Fitzpatrick from East Geelong Golf Club who has won the 2018 GolfVic Mona MacLeod Brooch. The brooch was won with two fantastic rounds of 61 nett and 73 nett, to record a score of -8 to the daily course rating.

This state-wide club event has been held for Metropolitan and Country golfers since 1961 and was named to honour the legacy of Mona MacLeod who was considered a major influence on women’s golf in Australia. She won the Australian Championship 5 times and was runner-up 3 times. She won the Victorian title 5 times and runner-up once. From 1938 to 1948 Mona MacLeod was vice president of the Victorian Ladies Golf Union and from 1949 to 1953 was President.

This is the first time a golfer from East Geelong Golf Club has won this event and sadly no one else will ever do so as Golf Victoria have decided to discontinue the event.