Privacy Policy


South Western Golf Association Inc. ABN  47 571 829 094.  (SWGA) Operates the swga.com.au website. We respect your privacy regarding information we collect while operating our website or otherwise.

From time to time, SWGA may release non-personally identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

This document sets out how SWGA may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to SWGA you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal and sensitive information does SWGA collect?

The information collected by SWGA about a particular club or person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a club or person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number, images of you taken at a SWGA or any district club event).

How does SWGA collect personal and sensitive information?

Information may be collected when you: (a) provide details to SWGA in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident or results report; (b) enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, a system, including GolfBox, or a SWGA online payment gateway provider, they will retain the payment details you provided for that purchase for as long as is necessary from the date of the purchase to allow us to process any refund that may be due to you. (c) access the SWGA website; (d) contact SWGA via email, telephone or mail or engage with SWGA via social media; (e) participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by SWGA; (f) purchase merchandise, products or services from SWGA; (g) are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of SWGA; (h) apply for a volunteer position with SWGA; or (i) where SWGA is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required, and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect SWGA’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for volunteer positions with SWGA. If it is impracticable for SWGA to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, SWGA may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

SWGA may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

Information storage and protection

SWGA stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to SWGA membership database.

Security of personal information is important to SWGA. SWGA has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures SWGA uses include strict confidentiality requirements of our volunteers, and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

We seek to protect your personal information from any unauthorised loss, disclosure or access. However, if a serious data breach occurs, we must notify you as required under the Privacy Act regarding the circumstances of the breach and must also advise the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Use

SWGA and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

(a) verify your identity; (b) complete background checks; (c) research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to golf in the South Western District; (d) respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment; (e) undertake administrative functions, such as billing; (f) keep you informed of news and information relating to various golf events, activities and opportunities via various mediums; and (g) disclose to other registered GOLF Link users information in relation to your golfing handicap.

SWGA may use your health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

SWGA may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

(a) our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; (b) our insurers;

Direct marketing

We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by SWGA has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers by making a request in writing to SWGA via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

Other disclosures

In addition, SWGA may also disclose personal information:

(a) with your express or implied consent; (b) when required or authorised by law; (c) to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or (d) to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

SWGA website

When users visit the SWGA website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. SWGA uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the SWGA website. We collect statistical data, in relation to web traffic via Google Analytics.

In addition, we may use “cookies” on the SWGA website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. SWGA will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the SWGA website are not subject to SWGA privacy standards, policies or procedures. SWGA cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third-party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by SWGA

SWGA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage all users to regularly review and update their personal information. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, we require you to put your request in writing. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information, we hold about you, we will tell you why.

Individuals may also request access to their personal information held by us by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days. If you find that the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will see that it is corrected.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to SWGA at this address: P O Box 425, Ocean Grove, 3226, VIC. Or by Emailing us at secretary@swga.com.au

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days and try to resolve it within 90 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on SWGA management of personal information, please contact us using the details above.

SWGA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Last Updated 14 January 2020. Version: 01

 

 

Copyright 2017

  1. ABN 47 571 829 094         Privacy Policy.